School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Not many years ago there lived between Ennistymon and Lahinch a woman who was supposed to be a very bad living person.

(continued from previous page)
    landlords at the time. She asked for lodging but they refused her, because they were very selfish people who hated her. She had no place to go, and there was a great storm, so she had to cross a field down into the shore.
    She had to take shelter under a fisherman's boat herself and the two children. During the night the storm got worse, and there were up to twenty boats on the shore. Some were tied with ropes and more were not. The ones that were tied were brought out into the sea as well as the ones that were not tied.
    When the fishermen came in the morning they were crying and lamenting because all their boats were gone, and they had no money to buy new ones, except one boat that remained on the shore.They were surprised to know how did this boat remain without being brought with the other ones.
    They went near it to see if it was tied. They raised up the boat, and they found the woman and the two children fast asleep under it.
    Pat Garrahy
    Dough, Co. Clare