School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About 5 years ago a Miss Mary Davitt was bathing at Cregg near Lahinch. After her bathe she went out along the rocks picking periwinkles.

(continued from previous page)
    About 5 years ago a Miss Mary Davitt was bathing at Cregg near Lahinch. After her bathe she went out along rocks picking periwinkles. Looking out to sea, she saw out on a rock what she thought was a young girl doing her hair. She moved over to speak to the "lady", and was astonished when she saw it to leap suddenly into the water. Shw saw clearly the tail and the fish like movement on the water, and knew then that it was a mermaid.
    Michael Finucane
    Moymore South, Co. Clare