School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title)

About 100 years ago there was a practice among the people who lived by the sea shore at Bartra and Rineen.

About 100 years ago there was a practice among the people who lives by the sea shore at Bartra and Rineen. They lit fires on the hills, especially on the Blackhill, in order that vessels may come near the shore and then be wrecked and looted. One night a ship was sailing around Hag's Head and a bonfire was lighting on the Black Hill. As the Captain of the ship had heard about this practice he ordered his gunners to fire a cannon ball towards the fire. This cannon ball struck an old ruin near the hill, and rebounded down the hill - side. It was picked up and is now to be seen at Howard's in Rineen.
    Michael Barrett
    Labourer