School: Furglan, Inistíomáin (roll number 11813)

Furraglaun, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Daibhid

1. Took place on 6th Jan 1839. Possibly, this storm was not as strong as is supposed. True very few houses escaped destruction, but owing to insecurity of tenure and wretched land laws houses were carelessly attended to, having leaking roofs, infirm doors and windows so that it needed but a moderate storm to abolish a high percentage of them.
    The people then depended mainly on corn for support and the blowing of stacks of corn into lakes and rivers made the starvation that followed much worse than the knocking of houses.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Séamus Ó Donoghue