School: Furglan, Inistíomáin (roll number 11813)

Furraglaun, Co. Clare

Do shean lár maide
    Caithte cos falla
    Ceangailte ar spíora
    [Ní raibh a thuile don comhrádh ag Seumas O Donohue. Bán Sliabh.]
  2. A woman came from a dance one morning. Four good reapers were to come to her that fay reaping corn. The woman went out to the garden bound enough corn that would make bread for the men, brought it in, threshed it, cleaned it, dried it in a pot, poured it in a quern, made a cake of it, baked it on the hearth and called in the men. She gave them a breakfast of this bread, called [?], and milk. She then returned to the garden and bound the corn after the men. An hour before dinner she again returned to the house and repeated the morning performance. After dinner she again returned to the garden, continued binding the after the men and at evening she had bound the work of the four reapers during the day.
      1. poetry
    3. products