School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    early chroniclers states it was a sour plant eaten by the Irish. Spenser says: If they found a plot of water cresses or shamrocks, there flock as to a feast and wyther wrote and feed on shamrocks as the Irish doe. Beyond these statements there is no reliable evidence to show which was the actual trefoil plucked by St. Patrick.
  2. If you had a toothache it is very good to drink new milk or if you got a burn you should lick a lizzard. If you got a cut it is good to put ivy in it. There is a well over a near Bellharbour and if you had any sores or cuts it is great to go to it. When you get a burn of a nettle a dog leave is very good to put on it. The juice of a dandelion is very good for a cold to drink it hot. The old people say that it is very good to be like a dog. The old people say that if you ever had warts it is good to get worm and put him on