School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kilfenora. It is called the blue meadow because every year it's full with blue flowers that is why it was called the blue meadow.
  2. Glann tarb (Cluain Garbh??): This field is named so because it is between two hills and was once a bull paddock It is in townland of Wingfield. The parish of Killshanny and the Co of Clare; Spring field: This field is so named because there's a spring well in the of it and the water flows of the field, It is in the townland of Wingfied, The parish of Killshanny and the Co of Clare Pairc buide: It is called pairc buide because it is in the townland of Ballybreen and at the but of Cnoc buide, The parish of Killshanny, and in the Co of Clare,. Cnoc buide: This hill is so called because it is covered with moss. It is in the townland of Ballyagaddy The parish of Killshanny and to Co of Clare Loc Gallar: It is said that anyone who tastes the water would