School: Scoil Bhríde, Liosceannúir

Liscannor, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Seasnáin

The story teller above named said that she rememberd her grandfather...

The storyteller above named said that she remembered her grandfather saying that in this parish there was once a man who promised St. Martin that he would kill one of his pigs and spill its blood in his honour. When St. Martin's day came; the man got ready to go to the market with his pigs: forgetting; of course; his promise to St. Martin. As he was about to remove the pigs into the car a voice at the back door was heard to say:
    Mist Máirtín fuireann-fionn a cuireann dúil i ngach feoil; mara mar bhuigheann tuse to mhuc breac: marbhóchaidh mise do mhac tóne
    Máire Ní Chuluáirthe
    Kineilty, Co. Clare