School: Scoil Bhríde, Liosceannúir

Liscannor, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Seasnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In one of the rocks over which the tide flows are three round holes about the diameter of a penny; and the water that remains in those little holes tastes like fresh water. The tradition here is that the holes were made by a priest's fingers: and that they used to use this water for drinking purposes.

P.S.
    I have been to "Leac na Sagart" myself several times and I have proved to my own satisfaction that it is quite true about the water being fresh - or at least it tastes fresh. The three fingers marks are plain to be seen by anybody. Some of the cliff has fallen away within the last fifty years: and it is now comparatively easy to climb down.
    Domhnall Ó Seasnáin, Príomh Oide
    Sgoil Bhríghídhe Naomtha (Buach)