School: Scoil Bhríde, Liosceannúir

Liscannor, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Seasnáin

In olden times this parish of Lisceannuir was part of the present parish of Ennistymon.

In the olden times this parish of Liscannor was part of the present parish of Ennistyon. According to the author given above the then parish priest resided in "Seamount House" Liscannor, and as there were no public roads at the time he had to cross the ferry to get to Lehinch in order to attend to sick calls or to celebrate mass. His clerk, one Corney McMahon who was a fairly good oarsman used to row the priest across. The priest was also able to give a hand at rowing if needs be. One Sunday morning in the month of December we are told that the Curragh was upset halfway out and both priest and clerk were drowned. Two high stone pillars mark the approximate spot in which they were drowned, and the Stones are to be seen to the present
    Seán Clárach
    Feirmeoir