School: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (roll number 10517)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Craith

serpent had brought his wife.
    The man told his three sons to go looking for her. They searched everywhere but they could not find her anyplace. At last they met a man and he asked them where they were going. They said looking for their father's wife that the serpent had brought away. He told them that it would be no use for them to be looking for her. They had to cross the sea then They got a boat and every time they would go out in the sea, a great storm would rise and a great darkness would come over the sea. So they could not go across.
    They went to this man, and he gave them a bottle and a stick. He told to drop three drops of this water into the sea every time a (storm) darkness would come over the sea and he said to hold up the stick when the storm would come, and it would calm. They went across and they saw the wife with the serpent. The eldest son stole the wife while he got the serpent sleeping.
    They were coming a way across the sea and when they were about half way a great darkness came over the sea, and at last they saw the serpent coming towards
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    John Leahy