School: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (roll number 10517)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. Colds:- It is a cure for colds to eat garlic or to put it into your shoes. Another cure is to boil milk and onions and drink it.
    Rheumatism:- A cure for Rheumatism is to boil the roots of crowfoot and make a plaster of it and spread it over the part affected with the pain. Another cure is keep out in the fine sunshine and drink plenty new milk.
    Consumption:- It is a good cure to get out of Consumption, fresh air and sunshine and certain diet. There is no good cure for getting of Consumption.
    Whooping Cough:- A good cure for Whooping is to put the person that would have it under an asses stomach, or to eat a ferrets leavings. Another cure is to go to meet a man with a white horse, and to ask him the cure for the whooping cough and the cure he would give you to do it.
    Toothache:- A good cure for a toothache is to light a piece of brown paper in the fire and quench it then and inhale the smoke of it up
    Seán Blaoghtha
    Mrs Nora Leahy