School: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (roll number 10517)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    until he would call himself. About twelve o'clock at night a knock came to the door. The boy went in and told the Boss who went out and asked who was there. "Tis I Doctor don't you know me". "Come in poor man" he said, what is wrong with you.
    "Biddy is very bad with a pain in her hip". "Go home" he said "and tell Biddy give me back my butter and I will cure her". The poor man went home and told his story. Biddy promised to repay the Doctor for all the butter she had took from him if he cured her pain. So the Doctor took the red horse shoe from her and the paid disappeared. The Brand remained and Biddy never interfered with anyone's butter again.
    Domhnall Mac Consaidín
    Paddy Considine