School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

or do bad" and the man was buried a year and a day after that.
    Long ago a great deal of poteen used to come from Conemara to the shores of New quay. Sergeant Brady who was stationed at New Quay at that time was very strict so he decided to catch them some way or another. Two badórs were coming in a little boat to New Quay. Brady saw them and went to Old Quay. When the little boat came the Sergeant said to one of the badórs "Will ye give me a bottle of poteen in private and I will not tell anybody in the world". "Indeed we will said the badors and they handed him the bottle, and when the sergeant smelled the bottle he found to his great surprise he had only a bottle of water.
    Once upon a time a certain man from New Quay went to heaven, the man from New Quay was so big and awkward that he knocked a big stone of the floor of Heaven down to hell. Unluckily enough he struck the Prince of devils which caused much rage to all in hell. St Peter and the prince of devils went to law. No lawyer
    Caitlín Ní Fhathaigh
    Ballyconnoe South, Co. Clare