School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    through the Gleninna mountains. It was composed of many small people dressed in black followed by a hearse. It came slowly and sadly until it came to a by-road near Ballyvaughan and vanished in a moment.
    Before Jack the Lantern died he dreamt St. Peter was standing at the gate of Heaven preventing him from going into Heaven and the devils standing at the gates of Hell preventing him from going down to Hell. One of the devils took pity on him and handed him out a red coal to keep him warm. He said "To Heaven I know I never will go, But to be kicked out of Hell is the toughest yet".
    When Saint Colman died a certain priest cursed him and said he wished one of his descendants would be found dead near the steeple of Kilmacduagh every Monday in the year. The people of the place asked another priest to lessen the spell and he said there would be a stare killed every Monday in the year instead of the human being. Every
    Caitlín Ní Fhathaigh
    Ballyconnoe South, Co. Clare