School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    were of humble parents and were elected by the corporation to their royalty. Then urban council called on the corporation to leave the croning to the majority of the citizens. But before election day the famine appeared and swept urban council, corporation, lord and lady off the face of the earth. So the present day tenants of Patrick St are complete strangers to the city. But before all the inhabitants were swept away they erected a monument to the memory of the lord. A few verses were composed about the royalty. It started about a building the lord got up against the gable of Mayor the third's house.
    It started thus:-
    "The lord of the city,
    He built a hotel
    It being 3 ft high or four.
    But soon came tumbling down again,
    By the grand Old Sally Mór."
    1/3/18
    This city derived its name from a tribe that lived underground in the heart of the city. It was called the city of the tribes, and a bad tibe they were. Although they were courageous and plucky, when the bad times came, sooner than starve they took to the fields with bowie
    Cristína Nic Donnchadha
    Stephen Reidy