School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    in the dead hand. They used to draw the dead hand, through the cream so that the fairies would not bring the butter. It is said that an old women applied to a fairy woman asking her why her cows milk was getting scarcer every day. Biddy, for that was the old women's name asked the fairy for a transfer to put into her churns and cream tubs. The fairly told Biddy to gather the butter with a dead hand. The fairy dug a grave and gave the bones of a hand to Biddy. It was the beginning of the winter and the cows of the poor fell away in their milk. Biddy had as much milk as she had in summer. But after awhile the people around the place knew all about the dead hand. It is said that St.Bridget banished it.
    There is a stone in Park Mor. It is all red like blood. It is said that one man hit another against that stone long ago and most of the blood went on that stone. A man white washed it ans it
    Brighid Ní Shúrtáin
    Michael Jordan