School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Long ago houses were alot different to the houses now a days. ...

Long ago the houses were a lot different to the houses now a days. They had no doors only a hole in the wall and a bush to keep out the fowl. They had no windows only holes to let in the air. They had no chimneys either only a hole in the roof and an old bucket turned upside down to draw the smoke. They had only hard clay floors. They used to thatch the houses with rushes. Long ago there was only the one room in the house. The beds used to be near the fire. They used to have lights in the nights called páideógs. A páideóg is a piece of cloth dipped in lard. They used faggot and heath for their fires.
        1. buildings
    John P. Kerin