School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are two heaps of stones in this parish called cairns. ...

There are two heaps of stones in this parish called cairns. One of them is in a place called Mountcarron and the other one is on the Turlough Mountain. They are there in the memory of two old women, one of them was living in the Mountain of Turlough and the other one was living in Mountcarron. One day one of them was smoking and the other one asked a smoke of her and she would not give it to her. Then they started pelting stones at one another until they had thousands of tons of stones pelted which formed those two heaps. They are there still in memory of them.
    Michael Davenport
    Thomas Davenport