School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The people of long ago used to make bread alot differently to the people now a days. The used to grind the wheat with querns. First they put the wheat down in an oven to harden and it came out very white when ground. They baked the bread on a gridle. They used to also make potato cakes and Indian meal cakes. When the cake was made they put a cross in it as a sign of good luck. They used also to put wheat in an oven with sugar and roast it for about and hour. It had to be stirred very often before it was ready to eat. Some of the poor people used to bake this bread on a flat stone and heat it over the fire before they put the cake down to bake.
    1. products
    John P. Kerin