School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    devil go and when the other year was up the devil came again. Jack was eating his supper and he said to him he wouldn't go until he would tidy up the house. The devil was so impatient he couldn't wait until Jack was ready he went tiding the house himself. After a while Jack set the charm and the devil was tied to the table. He asked Jack to let him go and that he would give another year.
    He let him off and when he came again he wouldn't pass the door. Jack wouldn't go with him until he would bring all the apples in the orchard. He had them all gone all to one when the devil jumped upon the tree. Jack set the charm again and left the devil hanging off the tree until morning. He begged to let him go and that he would never again come. Jack lived for a long time and when he died he went to hell. He would not be let in and he asked for a coal to light his he got it and they say he will have that coal around until the day of judgement.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Ann Bakey