School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times, at the time of Cormac Mac Airt there lived in Ireland a band of warriors, ...

(continued from previous page)
    started for his father's house. But alas when he arrived at his father's Dun there wasn't a bit to be seen, but nettles growing around the foundations of the house. Oisin started for the land of youth again but while he was on his way he met some men trying to lift a stone. They asked him to lift the stone with them and, as he stooped to lift it the girth broke and off went the white steed. Now Oisín was an old man not a youth like when he was in Tir na nÓg. He was blind and could not see anything. So the steed returned to Niamh without Oisín. But he never saw the land of youth again.
    Rita Burke
    Mrs Burke