School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

In olden times, at the time of Cormac Mac Airt there lived in Ireland a band of warriors, ...

In olden times at the time of Cormac Mac Airt there lived in Ireland a band of warriors, named the Fianna. Their leader was a great warrior named Foinn Mac Cumhail. He had a son named Oisín who was a great warrior and also a poet. One morning as the Fianna were hunting near Loch Lein in Kerry a young maiden came riding towards them on a white steed. She saluted Fionnna d told him she was Niamh with the golden hair from Tir na nÓg. She also told him that she loved Oisín and she came to bring him to Tir na nÓg. Fionn was very upset when he heard this but he said nothing. She told Oisín that she was the Princess of Tir na nÓg and that the people who live there never die or grow old. The Oisin bade good bye to Fionn and his company and set out for Tir na nÓg with Niamh. After three hundred years in the land of youth Oisín said to Niamh one day that he would like to go to see his father and the Fianna. Niamh did not like to let him go at ll. She gave him the white steed and Oisín
    Rita Burke
    Mrs Burke