School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Long ago football was differently to what it is now. They used to have 21 men on each side and they would put up a goal post about 1/2 a mile away from the other one and which ever side put out the first goal had the match won. The men used to be arranged as follows seven men at each goal post and seven more in the middle. The people of this parish and the people of Carron used to have very tough matches. There were three brothers in one team and they were able to put the ball in to one another hands. The names of the men Maleys.
    Bowling matches was also a great pastime. They used to also play jack stones and cat. They used to arange great bowling matches between themselves. The people of Carron used to bowl with the people down here.
    John P. Kerin
    Tim Kerin