School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

People around here have many stories about the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph.
    My grandfather told me that there was an old woman living in New Quay once. She was a very holy woman. One Christmas night as she was lighting the candle, "an old woman" came in for a drink. Mrs. O'Byrne gave her a drink. Mrs. O'Byrne started praying when "she" was going out. It was revealed to her that night that it was the Blessed Virgin. Mrs. O'Byrne prayed when she was young so that she might not die until she should see the Blessed Virgin. She was 125 years when she died. People used to say she was in the fairies.
    People keep the lights lit & the door opened Christmas night to show the way to the blessed Virgin & St Joseph.
    Maureen Linnane
    Thomas Linnane