School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are two graveyards in use in this parish. They are Corcomroe Abbey and Killeen. Corcomroe Abbey is situated in Oughmama. It is about a quarter of a mile in from the road. There is an old road going into it.
    There are a lot of headstones in in.
    The Killeen is situated in Mortyclough very near the public road. There is a gate going into it, and there is a lot of grass growing in it. It has a square shape.
    There is also an idle graveyard in Oughmama. There are clergymen buried there. There is another idle graveyard situated near the Aughavinane road. It is called Cilín a (?). Many years ago the young babies used to be buried there but there is no one buried in it nowadays.
    Margaret Mc Gann
    Thomas Mc Gann