School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Every farmer sows potatoes now. It is very seldom they fail. The people around here eat a lot of potatoes.
    This is the way they prepare the place.
    First the place is ploughed then harrowed and after a while it is crossploughed. When that is done it is drilled. The farmer then draws sea weed or dung and spreads it along the dyke. When the sea weed or dung is dry the slit or scileán is spread upon it.
    The farmer pinches them and after a while he closes them. He leaves them there for two months and then he cleans them and in a months time they are fit for eating.
    The farmers use the timber ploughs around here as they are very light. It is used for drilling for closing potatoes and for ploughing soil. It is mainly boys and girls that spread the potatoes around here. They are hired for a day and get one or two shillings. It is men and women that cut the slits.
    Micko Linnane
    John Linnane