School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are many varieties of potatoes sown around here namely, Champions, Kerrs Pinks, Aran Victors, Aran Banners, Epicures Dates, Irish Queens, Hibernians are the earliest for digging.
    They are sown in the following way. First the land is ploughed and harrowed and made into drills. Then the potatoes are sown in the dikes. They are manured with seaweed or farmyard manure.
    The ground is prepared by an iron plough, and sometimes by a timber plough. There are not many timber ploughs in the country now.
    The timber plough is composed of two handles, a beam, two boards a small one and a big one, one pole, a cross board, a culter and a sock.
    Margaret Mc Gann
    Thomas Mc Gann