School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The children around here are very fond of games. They play a lot of games. They play them at home and at school.
    The chief games are football and hurling. The other games are The Hare, Ring a Rosy, Frog in the middle and Tip.
    The way they The Hare is a good runner is picked out of a crowd of boys. He is given five minutes start. He can hide or go where he likes. When the five minutes are up the other boys follow the hare and try & catch him. When he is caught another runner is picked.
    Ring a Rosy is a nice game. All the children join hand and make a circle. Then they start wheeling about then they sit down very fast on the floor. The one who was last would have to rub soot to his teeth.
    Micko Linnane
    John Linane