School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare

Pat Linnane
    Sheshia
    Bellharbour
    Co Clare
    I know the names of a few batches of tinkers. The Sweeneys, the Donovans, the Caseys, the Doyles, the Cartys and the O'Briens. The Sweeneys were from Kerry and they traded in saucepans, tin cans and buckets. The Donovans from Tipperary traded in jugs and other knick knacks. The Caseys and Cartys stole their food and begged it. The Doyles were fairly well off and they used to sell horses and buy them. The Sweeneys were from Meath were poor but well treated. The people of this place were always good to the poor but never let them stay. Many tinkers are going around still.
    Fergus Linnane 30th March 1938.
      1. people by social grouping