School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Long ago travellers used to the houses and stay a few days in each house. When a man who used to compose songs came along great joy came in the village.
    One mans name was Matt Mahon.
    He used to compose nice songs about those who gave him lodging. No one ever used to refuse to give him lodging. In the nights all the people of the village would gather in order to hear him sing songs. When travellers came along they got no welcome in any house. They used to sell saucepans dishes and other useful articles. Tinkers stole some food and begged for more. There are many bands of tinkers such as the Caseys, the Furys, the Sweeneys.
      1. people by social grouping
    John P. Kerin