School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are many wild animals in this place such as foxes, badgers, hares, rabbits, rats and many more also.
    Foxes. Foxes are very clever animals. They live in dens in the mountains. They live on ducks, hens, lambs and many other kinds also.
    Badgers. Badgers are very strong animals. They destroy meadows and root fields. They live in big burrows under bushes.
    Hares. Hares are very swift animals. They can run at the rate 10 miles per hour. Their colour is brown and grey. A hare lives on the mountain under flags.
    Rabbits. Rabbits are much the same size and colour as a hare, only that they are a little smaller. Rabbits live in burrows also.
    Rats. Rats are very rude little animals. They steal eggs and meat and everything they can come up to. They make holes in the floor of a parlour and eat clothes also.
    Chris Droney
    James Droney