School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There were not many giants around this place. There was one on New Quay. Every day he used to come and take sheep away with him.
    The people gathered to fight him. When they went into he cave he shut all the doors. He had a big pipe and he lit it, and he took a big draw out of it and opened the door and blew it in and smothered all the people,
    Then he challenged to see who would put a stone as high as him, and if he was beaten he would leave them alone and go away.
    One man had a wild duck. He went off to meet the giant. The giant got a large stone and put it into the clouds and it fell a little away from them. The man said if I pelt the stone it will never come down. He pelted the duck and she flew up into he clouds and flew away so the giant had to leave.
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    John Droney