School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Once upon a time a man was going to a fair. When he was bout two miles away from home his pig lay down on the road and would not stir for him. Though he beat her she would not stir. He went in to Biddy Earley's house for two pills. He came out gave one to the pig and away she went out of his sight. When he could not keep up to het he took one of the pills himself. He came up to her but she was dead. He did not know what to do then so he went home. When his wife saw him coming without the pig she was very proud. But when he told her what had happened she called him a "dirty amadán". He said it was not for any good he got the pills.
    Maureen Linnane
    John Linnane