School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Lived in Turlough all her life.
    About three miles from the Turlough National School, there is a mountain called Aile Wee. There is a silver mine on the top of that mountain. It was worked long years ago. There is no road through this mountain, so that the minerals that they dug long ago had to be carried on the backs of donkeys.
    About five years ago a strange man came here and took lodgings for a week. He visited this old mine for a week. The people were sure that it was going to be opened but it was not. There is also another mine in Aughavinnane mountain about a mile and a half from Ailwee. The mineral there, is converted into whiting. As late as a few years ago Judge Comyns took samples from there. The old people say that these mountains are full of minerals if they were worked.
    May Burke
    Mrs Burke