School: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (roll number 14872)

Turlough, Co. Clare
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

About one mile from my house which is situated in Burren Co Clare, there is an old road leading to a burial ground. My father told me a Story about it.
    One night two men were coming from cuairt and they saw a black cat over a flagstone, and he held a crock of gold in its claws. They came next day with spades to dig up the gold. They went down about twenty feet and were just taking up the gold when a motor car drove up and took the gold from them. The gold was left in the same place next day and they covered it up again. No one ever opened it since.
    Fergus Linnane
    Pat Linnane