School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. A famous man and horse
    It is said that a fairy man and his horse used to live between the small bridge, and the stream near Corofin. Every night he used to come out and walk up and down the road with anyone that would be passing. He used never speak a word. He could not pass the streams. At twelve o’ clock he would disappear until the next night and then he would come again and do the same. The people were very much afraid of him so they asked the priest to banish him. The priest came and prayed for some time. Then he commanded him to disappear for ever. He rose into the air and landed into a great hole and he is there since. The hole is called “Poll Gráinóige”. The man was called Marcach an Clochain Mhóir. This Clochán is a number of large stones thrown into the river to let the people pass.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Coisgle. Coad
    Told by: - John Costello Coad (her father)