School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. The names of our cows are: - The Red cow, the Springer, the Limerick cow, the Heifer, the Young Grey cow, Neylon’s and the Old Grey cow. We tie them with chains which are put around their necks. We put rushes under them and we call their house the ‘Cow-house’. When driving them we say ‘habha habha habha’.
    Collected by: - Bríghid Ní Fhlathaigh, Whitemount
  2. The names of our cows are: - Collins, An Gloinneach, Cassidy, Young Glynn, and the Heifer. They are tied in stalls. We say “habha”when driving them. Rushes are used for bedding. A St Benedicts medal is hung on the cowhouse.

Collected by: - Áine Nic Mhathúna, Ballycashen
  3. The names of our cows are: - the White cow, the Grey cow, the Red cow, the Young cow, the Polly and the young White cow. When the cows are being driven “habha habha habha” is said. Rushes or straw or ferns are put for bedding.
    There was once a man who had cows on the side of a hill. One morning when he got up he thought his cows were milked. He told his wife that someone was milking
    Máire Ní Mharanáin
    Clooncoose, Co. Clare