School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    off his eye into the well. The days for doing the rounds at the well are Mondays and Thursdays. You must go to the well two Mondays and a Thursday. The rounds must be made in this manner-Say the Creed, One Our Father, One Hail Mary and a Glory be to the Father. Then you must say five Our Fathers, Five Hail Mary and five Glorys. Then you must walk around the well and while doing so, say one Our Father, one Hail Mary and a Gloria. This must be done five times. If you want to gain a favour you must leave something blessed at the well.
  2. There is a blessed well beyond John Mulqueenys (Kilnaboy) It cure sore eyes and warts. One has to pay rounds there on two Mondays and a Thursday. On the last turn you must leave something blessed. You must rub the water to the eye or wart. While doing the round you must say one Our Father and three Hail Marys. It is called “Tobar Inghine Baoith”
    Collected by: - Tomás Hawes,Kilnaboy
    Told by: - Mrs Hawes,Kilnaboy (his mother)