Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old road leading down to the River Fergus called the Weir Road. There are many big stones in the river and are called the weir also. On this road Father Murphy P.P. of Kilnaboy and Rath who lived in Sharon Cottage Crossard travelled to the little thatched church at Kilnaboy. There is an old road leading from Whitemount to Ballycashen called “Mothar Buidhe” This old road was used by people travelling to Kierces to get their flax hackled. The Kierces were hacklers in Cahermacon
    Collected by: - Seóirse Ó Riain, Crossard
    Told by: - George Ryan, Crossard (his father)
    (55 years)
  2. There is an old road leading from Michael Kelly’s cross to Michael Egans. This road was made in the year of the Board of Works, and the people worked there for fourpence a day. It is called “Poulcorry Boirheen.”

Collected by: - Seán Ó Cathair, Commons South
    Told by: - Seán Ó Cathair(Senior) Commons South (60 years)