School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Cluichí
    The following is a list of the games the boys of Kilnaboy play: - Hurling, Football, Handball, Pitch and toss, marbles, Frog leap, Tops, Hop step and jump, Bowling, Casting i.e. throwing weights and High jump.
    A list of the girls’ games is as follows: - High gates, Nuts in May, Dan Dan thread the needle, Janey Joanes, The ghost in the garden, Colours, Hide-and-go-seek, Frog in the middle, Ring a Rosy, The gates of the Barbareen, Skipping, and the four-corner fool and the donkey.
    Handball is played by two fetching the balls to one and other in turn. The frog-leap is played by one bending down and another leaping over him. A cord is spun around the top, it is then thrown having the spear touching the ground. Bowling is played by rolling a round stone along the ground.
    High-gates is played by two girls joining their hands and raising them up high, and a number of children passing through in a single line. A number of girls join up in two lines and one row says, "Who will come gathering nuts in May?” The other row answers, "We will have the girl at the end for nuts in May". One girl stands upon a wall and another sends the children to her for