School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Oidhche na gaoithe moiré
    In the year 1839 there blew a great storm. It blew the roofs of several houses but Cusacks in particular in the mountain of Boultadine suffered most. It blew the roof off it, though it was safely secured, and even stitched as there was a special needle for stitching them at that time. It blew the roof off it and landed it in Dromoher and a scallop was not stirred from its place. It rested in a camp shape and the owners were able to sleep in it until their own house was thatched again. It is also said that the people found the salt water in their cabbage in this district a distance of nine miles as the crow flies from the Lahinch sea.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Choileáin, Dromoher
    Told by Patrick Linnane, Dromoher.
    2. processes and phenomena
    Máire Ní Choileáin
    Drummoher, Co. Clare
    Patrick Linnane
    75
  2. It is said that the night of the big wind in 1839, my great grandmother had a baby and the wind was so strong that she put the cradle under the kitchen table as she was afraid the roof of the house would fall on him.