School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

had no hay or grass to feed him.
    One night some of the pupils proposed to clip the donkey for him. He was delighted, and when they finished the work he told one of them whose name was Michael Donohue to ride the donkey for about a half mile so as to warn him. He did so and five of his comrades followed him with sticks to beat the donkey. They then brought him back and put him into a small stable. The next night they came to school they went into the stable to see the donkey and finding him dead they hung him to the rafters letting his legs touch the ground. Mr John Beaty thought the donkey was still alive for two days afterwards as the wind used to shake him. Mr Beaty built a regular fortress of huge stones around the little school cabin.
    One day as two Englishmen were passing the school they questioned Mr Beaty as to how the immense stone came to be there. He told them that it was his wife and himself put them in that position. Then the Englishman made him a present of a horse. He had no stable to house him, so he put him into the dwelling house. One night John Beaty gave a dance which was called the “benefit” dance. At about nine o’clock one of those present quenched the candle, and the horse which was tied to the dresser puled it about the house, and broke the ware. Mr Beaty got very angry, and put out all the people.

Collected by: - Treása Nic Aodha Carhunamodra
        1. buildings