School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    read and write Irish, and he had his prayers in Irish. They had English and Irish books. They had no copies, but slates, and slate-pencils. They made ink from coal. They had stones as seats. He never went around with the people he was stationary.
    They used spend some of the day learning and the rest of it lifting huge stones and building a very strong wall around the school. His salary was a penny every Monday morning from the pupils.
    He brought a Spanish ass from Dublin. The Commons was very poor and the ass fell sick. He put him on a swing inside the cabin door, and when the wind used blow him he used stir. “O Margaret” he used say to his wife, “the creature is living still,” and he was dead three days then. His wife put a clutch of goose eggs hatching, and when the goslings began to chirp he said it would be impossible for the creatures to come through the shell, and he got his hammer and broke the shells and all the goslings died.
  2. In this parish (Kilnaboy) and in the townland of Commons South there was a hedgeschool in which John Beaty the teacher resided, and taught night school. It is said that he had a donkey which was very hungry as he
        1. buildings
    Tréasa Nic Aodha