Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under a two ended briar three times in the name of the devil he would not be beaten at card playing.

Collected by: - Seán Ó Cathair Commons South.
    Told by: - John Cahir (senior) Commons South
    (60 years)
  2. If a person came in with a bag on his shoulder he would have bad luck. If a person jumped over a child on the floor, the child would never grow. If a person sees a man on a horse on May morning he should turn back. It is unlucky to turn back three times when going on a journey. If a person come into the house on November’s night and lights three (father) fags after one another, he will never have a bit of luck for three years. If you met one magpie when you would be carrying a bottle of milk, you would have bad luck. If you saw a plough in the sky you would have great luck. When you see the first star in the sky in the evening you should bless yourself.

Collected by: - Tomás Ó Dúblainn Leactagoona
    Told by: - His father