School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken by milking the neighbour’s cows, or by putting a dead man’s hand in the churn, while making the butter and by stirring the cream with it. Itch in the (in the) right hand is a sign of a shake hands. Itch in the left hand is a sign of money. Itch in the neck is a sign of a present. When the cock crows at twelve o’ clock all the danger of the night is over. If he crew any other time the people would go out and see if all was well. When he crows at twelve o’ clock the people say “Thanks be to God”. When a person breaks a mirror he will not have luck for seven years. When sparks fly from the fire whoever they fly towards will have money. To go to where three streams meet on May day morning and bring a bottle of the water home and put a little of it in the churn every time the butter is being made, a coal of fire under the churn and an iron in the fire the butter can be taken from the people on whose land the water was got. When a person gets beastings he should send the can home unwashed with a pinch of salt in it.

Before a girl is married she should go around from house to house on November’s night with nine grains of wheat in her mouth, and listen for a few minutes at the door, if the people inside are talking about any man that will be the name of her future husband. When a girl is getting married she should wear something
    Máire Ní Choisgle
    Coad, Co. Clare