School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Superstitions
    A rush hanging from a hen’s wing is a sign of a funeral. A horse’s shoe hung over the door of the dwelling house is supposed to bring luck. If a person came into a house while the churn is being made he should make a “dreas” or he would take away the butter. Milk would not be given away on May day without putting salt in it. If salt is spilled, it is a sign of bad luck. When a tooth falls it is thrown over the head so that another tooth would grow in its stead. If a person is hit with an alder branch he will cease to grow. It is unlucky to burn an alder bush.

Collected by: - Brighid Ní Fhlathaigh Whitemount
    Told by: - Mrs. Mc Gann (senior) Whitemount
    (73 years)
    Brighid Ní Fhlathaigh
    Caherblonick South, Co. Clare
    Mrs Mc Gann
    73
  2. A whistling woman and a crowing hen there is never luck in the house they are in. It is unlucky to see the new moon through a window. When a person sees the new moon he should bless himself, and show it a penny. Then he should turn the penny three times in his pocket, if he does this he will have luck and money until the next new moon. Wheat should be sown in the dark of the moon. By burying eggs in the headlands of a neighbour’s garden a person could take his crops. Butter can be