Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ready” said the Irishman to the Englishman. “You” said the Englishman. Out came the watch and the Irishman had both for himself.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Choileáin Dromoher.
    Told by :- Patrick Linnane. Dromoher
    (75 years)
  2. Once there was a widow and she had a son called Jack, a very lazy boy. When he had grown to be a young man his mother sent him to town to buy a needle for her. When Jack went to town and bought the needle he saw passing a cart of hay, which was going as far as his mother’s house, so he said “That’s a fine and easy way of getting home the needle and he stuck it on the hay. On reaching home his mother asked him where the needle was and he told her it was in the cart of hay and he went looking for it, and if Jack had been looking for it from that day to this he could not find it. His mother scolded him and told him he was a fool and would never be anything else but a fool to think of sticking a needle in a bundle of hay. “Oh mother” says he “how should I carry it”. “You should put it inside the breast of your coat” she told him. “All right” says Jack “you’ll never find me making a mistake again.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Áine Ní Chuinn