School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    room the noise ceased and on entering she placed the candle on a table. Then going out she shut the door, and stopped to peep through the key hole. She had not long to wait for after a few minutes she again heard the noise and saw two men one of whom was seated. One of them exclaimed in a loud voice, “Go John and bring me that.” He did as he was ordered, and took from a hole in the wall a large boot full of gold coins. The man who was seated then took it and counted the gold, and gave it to the other who put it back in its former place. They then disappeared and the girl going into the room took the gold and kept it herself.
    The next night she went up before she heard the noise and stood at the door. The men again appeared, and one of them said “Go John and bring me that”, he not finding it said, “It is gone”. The man then exclaimed, “Glad I am for it has troubled me a long time”. The girl left it back in the same in a year afterwards at the hill of Coad.
    The treasure is guarded by three white horses. It can be found when the priest raises the host at mass.
    Collected by: - Tréasa Nich Aodha, Carhunamadra
    Told by: - James Roche, (her grandfather).