School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Hidden Treasures
    Dubhairt fear le na bhean agus é ag dul á chrochadh, “Fé Fhaill Bháin loch Gearain tá tógaint na dtáinte, cé gheobhaidh é”?

It is supposed that a cat and an eel are minding it. At one time when men were rooting beside a huge rock the rock removed from its place and the men fled in terror.
    Collected by: Seán Ó Cathair, Commons South
    Told by: Seán Ó Cathair senior, Commons South
    (60 years)
  2. Once upon a time there lived in Clifden a very religious man and his wife. They were both advanced in years, and were unable to go the long journey to attend mass. They always made a practice of saying the rosary during the hour of mass. On this particular Sunday the old man was in a field, and heard the church bell ring and began to say the rosary. There was one one very large tree growing in the field. Suddenly to his surprise the tree turned into the shape of a little house, and a small man appeared at the door with a large tub of gold. He pointed to the gold and at the same time said, “take it if you like”. The old man being very frightened asked God to direct him, He then
    Tomás Hawes
    Mrs Brigid Gilligan